Index > Authors> 华龙网HelloChongqing> "Green card"! Internship! New immigration measures published!

"Green card"! Internship! New immigration measures published!

Nowadays, more and more foreigners tend to develop their careers in Chongqing. In an attempt to attract foreign talents, the Chongqing police have published fourteen favorable immigration measures, enabling foreigners to live in Chongqing and even obtain a Chinese green card more conveniently. 

Measures interpretation

More favorable conditions for foreigners to obtain Chinese green card

According to Exit & Entry Administration Bureau affiliated with the Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau, The 14 favorable immigration measures to deepen Chongqing’s opening-up have been put into effect. There are now more favorable conditions for foreigners to obtain Chinese green card.

 

According to the Exit & Entry Administration Bureau, foreigners who can fulfill the following three requirements can apply for a permanent right to live in China: first, applicants have worked continuously in Chongqing for four years, during which no less than six months of staying in China is needed; second, applicants should have a stable income and domicile; third, applicants’ income and tax should fulfill certain requirements: applicant’s annual wage income should be no less than six times the average wages income of workers in Chongqing’s public sector, and the according tax based on their income should be qualified. Applicant’s spouse and under-aged children can apply as well.

 

Preferential strategies are available for foreign high-end talents working in Chongqing’s free-trade zone: as long as they fulfill the requirements, Chongqing free-trade zone committee can recommend them to be candidates for Chinese green cards. 

International students are welcomed to start business in Chongqing.

At present, almost 3,000 international students are studying in various universities in Chongqing. According to these new strategies, international students who desire to start their own businesses in China can apply for two-to-five-year residence permission for personal businesses (starting business) by virtue of their diplomas. They can better start their internship and business. If they are dismissed during this period, they can apply for residence permission for working.

 

Foreign university students taking internship in certain corporations approved by Exit & Entry Administration Bureau can apply for short-term visa for personal businesses (internship); those having engaged in internship can transfer their visa to short-term visa for personal businesses (internship). 

Foreign workers can enjoy longer stay time. 

The new measures benefit foreign workers working for a long time in Chongqing: having applied for residence permission twice, foreign workers without criminal records can obtain five-year residence permission for working when they obtain residence permission for working the third time. 

It is more convenient for overseas Chinese to develop their careers in Chongqing. 

With the same tradition and culture, overseas Chinese, equipped with these favorable measures, can find it more convenient to develop their careers in Chongqing. According to these new measures, overseas Chinese who fulfill either of the following requirements can obtain Chinese green card: applicants should have doctorate degree and work in Chongqing; applicants have worked continuously in Chongqing for four years, during which no less than six months of staying in China was needed.

 

These favorable measures have cancelled previous requirements of unit and position level as well as loosened requirements for living time in China for overseas Chinese seeking Chinese green card. For those overseas Chinese having doctorate degree and working in Chongqing, they are not susceptible to requirements of job and living time, which can better attract high-end overseas Chinese to return to China.

 

From now on, overseas Chinese will find it more convenient to either travel across Chinese border or stay in China for a long time. Five-year multiple-entry visa can be released to those overseas Chinese who come to visit relatives, start business, develop communications in science, education, culture, and health care, and deal with other personal businesses; five-year residence permission can be released to those overseas Chinese who need to stay in Chongqing for a long time to work, study, visit relatives, and deal with other personal businesses. 

HelloChongqing

Everything you must know about Chongqing and China