Index > Authors> UISG> Welcome to UISG Open Day on 12th November

Welcome to UISG Open Day on 12th November


Primary

Our classrooms are open to all parents and visitors throughout the day.

WORLD SCIENCE DAY

Highlighted learning and teaching engagements are shared below:

Time

Class

Location

Learning engagement

8:30 – 9:15

All UISG Parents

Admin Hall

Year 6 UCAC to Lead

Parent and visitor welcome: Science across the IB Continuum.

Primary Science Coordinator Ms Batchelor and Secondary Head of Science Mr Spence

09:30 – 10:30

Y1-Y6

classrooms

Y1-Y6 In-class Science presentations

Inventions and Inquiry

09:30 – 10:15

K

K1

EY Playground

Outdoor Play Exercise for a healthy body, mind and spirit

Snack Time Discussing the importance of healthy food and nutrition

10:30 – 11:00

Y1-Y6

MFH

SCIENCE PARADE

Y1-Y6 students showcase personal inquiry of scientific inventions

10:30-11:00


RECESS

11:00 – 12:00

K

KR: 8101

KY: 8102

KG: 8103

Weather and seasons sensory play engagements.

Science within Unit of Inquiry ‘How the world works’

Exploring colour mixing, seasons and weather.

K1

K1G: 6101

K1R: 7101

K1Y: 8104

Inquiring into the season of Autumn

On-going Unit of Inquiry: Who we are

Science-related artwork on display

K2

K2Y: 4102

K2R:4103

K2G:5101

Science focus: what makes a strong house?

Story of Three Little Pigs.

Showcase of this activity and experiment on display

K3

K3Y: 4106

K3G: 8113

K3R: 5104

Central Idea: Local conditions determine how shelters are made

Science within Unit of Inquiry ‘Where we are in place and time’

Science provocations that explore properties of materials

Y2

Y2Y: 2105

Y2R: 2109

Y2G: 2107

Celebration of Learning

Central Idea: Systems relate directly to the needs of a community

Science focus: Challenges that communities face (Line of Inquiry 3)

Y4

Y4R: A103

Y4G: A206

Y4Y: A104

Central Idea: Energy may be transformed and used to support communities

12:00 – 13:00

LUNCH

MFH

12:45 – 13:15

Choir, Musical performances and Whole-School Orchestra.


12:40 Marimba Bands

12:45 Lower Primary Choir

12:50 Upper Primary Choir

12:52 Japanese Dance Group

13:00 Primary Band; Mellow Yellow

13:05 Whole School Orchestra

13:20 Secondary Choir

13:30 Jazz Band

13:40 String Quartet

13:10 – 14:10

Y3

Y3R: 2114

Y3Y: 2111

Y3G: 2112

Science of food hygiene ‘How we organize ourselves’

Central Idea: The choices we make as consumers are affected by the marketing of goods and services.

Y5

Y5G: A203

Y5R: A202

Y5Y: A201

How we organize ourselves

Scientific experiment: Conducting a fair test to examine the characteristics of money.

Y6

Y6Y: A303

Y6R: A302

Y6G: A301

Living Cells, Cell Staining

Central Idea: Scientific knowledge is constantly evolving and has an impact on people’s lives

K3Y

3111

Science of the body.

Keeping fit and healthy, with Mr Andrei.

K3R

3104

Science within Visual Art

Robots and inventions using 3D materials. Evelyn Idsinga.

K3G

8106

Music

Exploring the science behind music-making. Elena Rusina

Y4 Maker Space AOC

Primary Science Lab, Atrium

Maker space

Year 4 innovative students engaged in exploring, experimenting and examining Makey-Makey technology. Cara Kidd

14:15 – 15:15

Y1

Y1R: 2106

Y1Y: 2108

Y1G: 2104

Snap, Crackle, Pop!

Chemical reactions and exploration of scientific inventions related to the culture of self and others.

Y4G

Primary Art Room

Science of Visual Art

Painting with milk and water: Properties of materials

Ms Quattlebaum

Y4R

Basketball Court

P.E Mr Englefield

Resolving conflict in games

Y4Y

A502

Music

Guitar ensemble. Madeleine DuToit






Continuum Parent Workshops running throughout the day:

ALL UISG Parents are invited to attend:

Time

Workshop Title

Location

Presenter

08:30 – 09:15

Science across the IB Continuum

Admin Hall

Y6 UCAC

Nina Batchelor & Sean Spence

11:00 – 12:00

Digital Citizenship

Lecture Theatre

Lisa Quattlebaum

13:10 – 14:10

How Parents Can Support the UISG Anti-Bullying Programme

Lecture Theatre

Noel Roberts

13:10 – 14:10

Scientific Language Acquisition: Pedagogies for EAL Students

Admin Hall

Kim Robertson

14:15 – 15:15

Open Questioning to develop thinking skills in young learners

Lecture Hall

Joanna Branch

14:15 – 15:15

An Overview of University Application Procedure

Admin Hall

Jo Branicki Tolchard

SCHOLASTIC BOOK FAIR will run all day.

Located in the Atrium of the Secondary Building.

These are highlighted learning engagements,however, please feel free to drop in to any class, at any time!

Coffee, tea and refreshments will be available forall parents and visitors, served outside the canteen.

Secondary

Secondary

Our classrooms are open to all parents and visitors throughout the day.

Highlighted learning and teaching engagements are shared below:

Time

Class

Location

Learning engagement

8:30 – 9:20

7-11

MFH

MYP Awards Ceremony

12

Various

PSE Programme

9:25 - 10:15

7

A408, B407

A401, B501

Science

Humanities

8

B304, B308

A506

B604

Mathematics

Art

Drama

9

A307, A306, A406, A405

A305

English B Language

English A Language & Literature

10

A207, B310

B209

B210

B202, B204, B205

Spanish B Language

Japanese B Language

French B Language

Chinese B Language

11

A403, B305

Theory of Knowledge

12

B507

B508

B401

B406

B402

B404

A304

Computer Science

Design Technology

Environmental Systems & Society

Physics

Biology

Chemistry

Sport, Exercise & Health Studies

10:20 – 11:15

7

A406, A304, A305, A306

A408

English B Language

English A Language & Literature

8

Dance Studio

B508

B502

B601

Drama

Product Design

Digital Design

Art

9

B404, B402

A401, A404

Science

Humanities

10

B206

B213

B301, B302

B204, B205

B207

B201

German A Language & Literature

Japanese A Language & Literature

Korean A Language & Literature

Chinese A Language & Literature

Spanish A Language & Literature

Chinese B Language

11

B309, B305, B308

B406

B304

Mathematics – Standard level

Mathematics – Higher Level

Mathematical Studies

12

A307, A405

B202

B210

A207

English B Language

Chinese B Language

French B Language

Spanish B Language

11:15 – 11:30


RECESS

11:30 – 12:25

7

A207

B209

B210

B212, B211, B201

Spanish B Language

Japanese B Language

French B Language

Chinese B Language

8

B508

B502

MFH/Outdoors

Product design

Digital Design

Physical & Health Education

9

B206

B213

B301, B302

B205

B207

B208

B204, B202

German A Language & Literature

Japanese A Language & Literature

Korean A Language & Literature

Chinese A Language & Literature

Spanish A Language & Literature

French A Language & Literature

Chinese B Language

10

A305, A405, A307, A306

A304

English B Language

English A Language & Literature

11

B309, B305, B308

B406

B304

Mathematics – Standard level

Mathematics – Higher Level

Mathematical Studies

12

B501

A403

A402, A404

B504

B507

Economics

History

Business Management

Psychology

Information in a Global Society

12:30 – 13:10

7

B402, B407

A408, A401

Science

Humanities

8

B304, B305

MFH/Outdoors

Science

Physical & Health Education

9

B308, B309

B502

B508

Mathematics

Digital Design

Product Design

10

B601, A506

B604

B603

Art

Drama

Music

11

A405, A307, A305, A304

B202

B210

A406

English B Language

Chinese B Language

French B Language

English A Language & Literature

12

B501

A403

A402, A404

B504

B507

Economics

History

Business Management

Psychology

Information in a Global Society

12:00 – 13:00

LUNCH

MFH

12:45 – 13:15

Choir, Musical performances and Whole-School Orchestra.


12:40 Marimba Bands

12:45 Lower Primary Choir

12:50 Upper Primary Choir

12:52 Japanese Dance Group

13:00 Primary Band; Mellow Yellow

13:05 Whole School Orchestra

13:20 Secondary Choir

13:30 Jazz Band

13:40 String Quartet

13:10 – 14:10

7-12

Various

Homeroom

14:15 – 15:15

7

B508

B502

B308, B304

Product design

Digital Design

Mathematics

8

B206

B213

B303

B212

B207

B208

B201, B205

German A Language & Literature

Japanese A Language & Literature

Korean A Language & Literature

Chinese A Language & Literature

Spanish A Language & Literature

French A Language & Literature

Chinese B Language

9

B402, B401

A404, A408

Science

Humanities

10

B601, A506

B604

B603

Art

Drama

Music

11

B501

A401

A403, A404

A402

B504

Economics

Geography

History

Business Management

Psychology

12

B204

A405, A307, A304, A305

B202

B209

B210

A207

Chinese AB Initio

English B Language

Japanese B Language

Chinese B Language

French B Language

Spanish B Language






All Classrooms are open and available for youto come in.

Should you need to locate a particular class,our Secondary School Office

Located in A204 can help you throughout theday.

Refreshments will be available in the canteen.

Additional Parent Sessions

Year 10 Parents – InformationSession/Workshop

MYPE-Assessments & E-Portfolio Information

TransitionPathways to Year 11

Timeline,Advice & Support

Time: 9:30 to 11:00

Location: Admin Building Hall

University Applications/Procedure Workshop

How youcan support your child

Timeline,Advice & Support

Never tooearly to start…………….

Time: 14:15 to 15:15

Location: Admin Building Hall

New to UISG?

Not sure what you want to see in theSecondary School?

Look outfor our Tour of Secondary Highlights

Detailsavailable in the Secondary Building Atrium on arrival.